Privacy Policy

HI Calibre Engineering (Pty) Ltd (the Company) carries on business primarily as an engineering, procurement, construction and management company specialising in the pharmaceutical, food & beverage, industrial and allied project environments.

 

The Company processes the personal information of any persons who obtain goods or services from the Company (clients) or who sell goods or services to the Company (suppliers) (including prospective clients and suppliers) and all persons with whom the Company may transact, including any affiliated persons (collectively, Subjects).

 

The Company collects personal information for the purpose of growing and safeguarding its business, to comply with the requirements of the law, to provide high quality services and to improve the excellence of the services it offers. These are the Company’s essential purposes (collectively, the Business Purpose).

 

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, the Company commits to processing the personal information of Subjects lawfully and in a reasonable manner which does not infringe the privacy of any such person.

How does the Company collect personal information?

 

Personal information is usually collected directly from a Subject or its representative. This may include, amongst others, a Subject’s name, identity number, address details, telephone numbers, tax numbers and banking details

 

The Company may collect personal information through electronic correspondence, personal meetings, telephone calls and in general dealings with a Subject or its representative.

 

The Company may refer to a Subject’s website, social media profiles and other public information, to better understand its activities and ethos and collect personal information.

 

The Company may collect certain personal information about Subjects from third parties, including former employers, SARS and CIPC. The Company may run background checks on, inter alia, identity and credit history, in accordance with lawful practice.

 

The Company may monitor activity on its own IT network and website and gather information about who is visiting and using its website and how, in order to fulfil the Business Purpose.

 

By transacting with the Company or attempting or proposing to transact with the Company in any way, you consent to the collection of personal information described in this Privacy Policy and any further collection necessary to fulfil the Business Purpose.

Is providing personal information voluntary or compulsory?

 

To fulfil the Business Purpose, the Company is required to collect the personal information of Subjects, as set out above.

 

Providing personal information where specifically required by law is compulsory. The Company will decline to transact with any person who refuses to comply with the requirements of any such law.

 

Laws which may require the Company to process personal information of a Subject may include laws intended to combat fraud, corruption and money-laundering; credit and consumer laws; and laws regulating the Company’s industry.

 

Providing information not specifically required by law is voluntary. However, the Company reserves the right to decline to transact with any person who fails to provide any information which it has requested from that person and which the Company deems necessary, in its sole discretion.

How does the Company store and manage personal information?

 

The Company may store personal information electronically and/or physically.

 

Information stored electronically is stored on the Company’s server which it is password protected, back-ups are encrypted and access restricted to authorised personnel.

 

Information stored physically is stored in a lockable storeroom and filing cabinets when not in use, and is access restricted to authorised personnel.

 

The Company’s Microsoft Office and Business software is regulary updated as per the terms of the Microsoft platform, this includes security settings appropriate for business applications. The Company maintains anti-virus and anti-malware software which is also updated regularly as recommended by the software provider.

 

The Company will endeavour to take reasonable and appropriate measures to keep personal information secure. However, the Company cannot guarantee the absolute security of personal information.

 

By transacting with the Company or attempting or proposing to transact with the Company in any way, you consent to the storage and management of personal information described in this Privacy Policy and any storage and management necessary to fulfil the Business Purpose.

What does the Company do with the personal information?

 

As described above, the Company uses the personal information which it collects to fulfil the Business Purpose.

 

To carry out the Business Purpose, the Company’s owners, managers, employees, contractors and sub-contractors may need to review, consider, verify and discuss the personal information collected by it.

 

Where required by law, some or all of the personal information collected by the Company may be disclosed to SARS or any other governmental authority or regulatory body.

 

The Company will also use the personal information collected by it for marketing and billing purposes.

 

By transacting with the Company or attempting or proposing to transact with the Company in any way, you consent to the use of personal information described in this Privacy Policy and any further use necessary to fulfil the Business Purpose.

How long does the Company keep the personal information for?

 

The Company stores and processes personal information for so long as the Company maintains a business relationship or contact with such Subject, and often for at least 5 (five) years thereafter.  This is to:

 

  • ensure that it maintains personal information of all Subjects who could benefit from the Company’s services

  • carry out good record-keeping practices, in case the details of any transaction are queried by a Subject, governmental authority or regulatory body.

 

By transacting with the Company or attempting or proposing to transact with the Company in any way, you consent to the length of time for which the Company keeps the personal information.

Subjects’ rights to deal with their personal information

 

Each Subject has the right to:

 

  • withdraw any of the consents given to the Company in relation to the processing of their personal information (however, the Company may continue to process the personal information to the extent necessary to implement a contract with the Subject, or to protect the legitimate interests of the Subject, or to protect the legitimate interests of the Company, or to comply with any legal obligation);

  • ask the Company to reveal what personal information the Company has relating to the Subject and who has had access to that information (in which case the Company will respond as soon as reasonably practicable);

  • ask the Company to correct or delete any of their personal information, which is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, incomplete or misleading (in which case the Company will respond by altering its records, or substantiating its records, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable), provided that the Subject will, on request, provide all such correct and accurate personal information as may be required;

  • ask the Company to destroy or delete any of their personal information if it is no longer lawful for the Company to retain it (in which case the Company will respond as soon as reasonably practicable, allowing time for the Company to seek legal advice if necessary);

  • object to the Company processing any of their personal information where the processing is:

 

  1. not covered by consent; or

  2. not necessary for carrying out a contract between the Company and the Subject; or

  3. not necessary to discharge a legal obligation of the Company,

 

            and the Subject has reasonable grounds for objection (in which case the Company must cease processing the personal information);

 

  • object to the Company processing any of their personal information to prevent any direct marketing by the Company to the Subject (in which case the Company must cease processing the personal information for this purpose);

  • lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at:

 

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street​

Johannesburg, 2001

 

PO Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

Tel: 010 023 5207

Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za / inforeg@justice.gov.za.

The Company is a private company registered with CIPC as HI Calibre Engineering Proprietary Limited, registration number 2012/128581/07.  The Company’s registered address is Unit 1, 2B Atlantic Drive, Atlantic Hills, Cape Town, Western Cape, 7550

 

 

Within the Company’s structure, Rento Garschagen is the Company’s Information Officer.  For all requests relating to the processing of personal information, the Information Officer may be contacted at rento@calibreza.com or on 021 510 0817.